Strong headwinds, tough competition

A strong headwind made for tough competition during the May 2 Midland Roundtable Top Ten invitational in Laurel. 

The Tuesday meet brought in athletes from all classes whose personal best times qualified them to race one another for the top spots. 

Three Sweet Grass County High School students attended the meet: sophomorea Casey Gunlikson, Brooklyn Pederson and Kell Schwers. 

Gunlikson placed 10th in the 100m dash with a time of 11.67 and fourth in the 300m hurdles with a personal best time of 41.02.

Assistant track coach Paula Berry said the 100m dash race was a close one for the sophomore. 

Gunlikson held onto third as he went over the second to last hurdle, Berry said, but it was clear he was getting tired.

“You could see that he was just… the legs were heavy,” she said. 

Another runner from Forsyth inched past the sophomore after the final hurdle, moving Gunlikson into fourth.

Gunlikson said that since he only competed in one other event that day, he had “tons of energy stored” for the hurdles. 

He added that he knew going into the meet that the 100m race would be a tricky one: his personal best time that qualified him for the special meet was during a race where the wind was propelling him forward. 

“I knew I had tough competition,” he said. 

Brooklyn Pederson was within an inch of matching her personal best in shot put with a throwing distance of 33-05.00 and placement of sixth, Berry said, which was a “really good boost” for the sophomore who had PR-ed at the meet prior to the Top Ten.

Schwers was still hurting from a previous hip injury, the assistant track coach reported. The sophomore placed eighth with a distance of 40-05.50. 

The following weekend the Sweet Grass County team headed back to Laurel to compete in the Stillwater Invitational where plenty of personal records and impressive placements were made.

On the girls team, freshman Jolie Wood placed fourth in the 400m with a time of 1:04.45.

The 4x400 girls team members Jolie, freshman Isabella Donald, sophomore Ashlyn Wood and junior Elle Terland came in fifth place with a time of 4:43.36. 

Senior Carrie Lehman placed fourth in discus with a distance of 101-05 and sophomore Brooklyn Pederson came in fifth in shot put with a throw of 32-09.00. 

On the boys team, Gunlikson placed third in the 100m dash with a time of 11.34, .14 seconds behind the number one runner, Lane Sumner of Huntley Project. 

Gunlikson also placed fourth in long jump with a distance of 19-05.50 and first in the 300m hurdles with a time of 41.55. 

To read the full story, pick up the May 11 edition of the Pioneer or subscribe to our e-edition. Current subscribers are provided complimentary access to the e-edition with registration.

By Olivia Keith / Big Timber Pioneer

 
CUTLINE:
 
Photo courtesy of Dean Hendrickson

 

Category:

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.